Can a husband legally deny his wife access to all bank accounts and credit cards? In the State of Kentucky.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a husband legally deny his wife access to all bank accounts and credit cards? In the State of Kentucky.

Can a husband legally deny his wife access to all bank accounts and credit cards? In the State of Kentucky.

Asked on July 22, 2018 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Until a divorce is filed, one spouse can deny the other spouse access to bank accounts, etc. if they are held solely in their name. Once a divorce is filed, then the court can order that support be paid based onthe circumstances. Obviously joint accounts cannot be restricted by just one spouse.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes the husband can do this, until and unless the wife initiates or files for divorce and in the course of that divorce gets a court order restoring her access and/or requiring him to otherwise provide money to her. While a marriage is going on, the law does not get involved (and cannot get involved, since there is no court case to give the courts power or jurisdiction over the matter) in a couple's internal financial or domestic relationships; only when divorce begins can the courts step in and ensure that spouses are properly supported and get a share of the assets. The wife should consult with a family or divorce law attorney about possibly divorcing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption