Can a husband legally close a joint banking account and deny the wife access to the household income, as well as food and personal toiletries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a husband legally close a joint banking account and deny the wife access to the household income, as well as food and personal toiletries?

My husband and I have discussed divorce, but we’re still living in the same house. As far as I know, neither of us have done more than discuss it. He has always claimed no responsibility for anything related to my car including gas and maintenance even though I’m the one who drives the kids to all of their appointments. He also claims that I am responsible for my own medical expenses above what our insurance pays for. In the last 2-3 months, he has added food and personal toiletries to that list. I just found out today that he closed our joint checking account and won’t give me access to funds.

Asked on July 27, 2012 under Family Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

He has done so much more that just discuss.  He has acted. And now you need to get an attorney and act yourself.   Yes, one party can close a joint account.  It would be considered "dissipation" of marital assets by the court and held against him.  You need to file paperwork immediately for temporary support.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption