Can a husband and wife have a joint Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a husband and wife have a joint Will?

Asked on July 28, 2015 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, in that a will is personal: each person must have his or her own will (if he or she wants a will, of course). This is because the will comes into effect when a person dies, so a "joint" will would have to be become effective when the first member of the couple passes, meaning it would not then have effect for the 2nd member of the couple.

However, nothing says that the husband and wife cannot have identical wills--wills which are the same in every respect, except that his leaves to her and hers leaves to him. Many attorneys (self included, for example) would charge a very reasonable "joint" fee for creating two wills that are identical, since so little extra work is involved for the second one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption