can a husband act as a landlord serve an eviction notice and stay in the same home to keep harassing me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a husband act as a landlord serve an eviction notice and stay in the same home to keep harassing me?

Asked on June 27, 2009 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I don't understand your question at all.  If you are in the middle of a divorce, did your husband obtain a restraining order against you? Do you have an agreement post divorce to allow you to stay in the home but pay rent?

Not sure what your question or problem is so you may wish to consult with legal counsel at www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Wisconsin State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption