Can a house be sold without an inspection?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a house be sold without an inspection?

Also, can a house be sold without the buyer seeing the title company? This is an older house. It was sold to me without seeing the title company or having a inspection but I was charged for the inspection.

Asked on January 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) A house can be sold without an inpection--there is no law requiring one.

2) If  you were charged for an inspection but none was provided, however, that could be fraud. That may entitle you to several possible remedies, including recovering the cost of the inspection, recovering for undisclosed problems, etc.

3) Not sure what you mean by not "seeing the title company"? If you bought the home, you need to have been given good title; if not, you could sue for damages or to rescind the transaction. However, there is no specific requirement to meet with the title company. If you financed via a mortgage, it is almost certain there would have been a title search done--to satisfy the bank--proving good title. You also should have bought title insurance, but I believe it is possible to buy a home without actually getting the insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption