Can a hotel raise its guaranteed rate?

UPDATED: Dec 29, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 29, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a hotel raise its guaranteed rate?

I booked a room earlier this year. I received a confirmation receipted after completing a transaction on the website of the hotel. This receipt has a sentence stating that the price and dates are guaranteed. This week I received a new confirmation from the hotel with a higher rate. The same text about guaranteed is on this one as well. Can the hotel change the terms of the agreement that we previously entered into, raise the room rate.

Asked on December 29, 2010 under General Practice, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

No, if the guaranty was a firm one, without any caveats, limitations, or exceptions, they cannnot change the rate. The question then becomes whether it was such a firm, unqualified guaranty. Check their website (especially any "terms or conditions," such as the ones people usually click through without reading), their marketing materials, the fine print on any emails or other correspondence, etc. If there are limitations, such as only guaranteed for a certain period of time, or rates may change under certain circumstances, then the hotel may enforce those limitations and, if applicable, raise its rates; but on the other hand, if it was an unconditional guaranty, the hotel should then still be bound by itl.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption