Can a hospital send you to collections if you are making weekly payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a hospital send you to collections if you are making weekly payments?

Asked on July 1, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Is there an agreement between you and the hospital to allow you to make weekly payments and, if so, are you making the payments as per the agreement? If there is an agreement, and you are honoring your obligations (e.g. paying what you should, when you should), then that agreement is enforceable in your favor and the hospital shouldn't be able to send you to collections. On the other hand, if there is no agreement to allow weekly payments, the hospital may send you to collections and/or sue you; a creditor--anyone you owe money to--is entitled to payment in full when the money is due; so if you owe money, the hospital doesn't have to let you make weekly payments unless it chooses and agrees to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption