Can a hospital get sued for performing a tubal ligation on a 19 year old mother having her second child with no medical conditions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a hospital get sued for performing a tubal ligation on a 19 year old mother having her second child with no medical conditions?

Asked on June 2, 2015 under Malpractice Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You don't give much by way of details. That having been said, if an unnessary medical procedure is performed but is not consented to a patient, that constitutes an actionable personal injury. Accordingly, a legal suit may be filed. At this point, you should consult directly with a personal injury attorney in your area; a consultation of this type should be free. After going over all of the facts of the case with you, they can best advise as to your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption