Can a hospital debt collector freeze your banks for not being able to make the payment that they set to you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a hospital debt collector freeze your banks for not being able to make the payment that they set to you?

Can you pay whatever you can a month and be OK if it’s been over a year ago.

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

you owe the whole debt.  if you do not pay as they want you to pay , they can freeze bank accounts and garnish wages if they choose.  have you considered bankruptcy to get a fresh start from all your debts?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption