Can a hospital be liable if they send away a patient while she is labor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a hospital be liable if they send away a patient while she is labor?

I took my wife the hospital because she was having contractions; they kept her there for few hours. Afterwards, the staff told us that she was not ready to give birth, so to go home and then go to the public hospital in 48 hours when she would be ready to give birth. However, I refused to take her home. I took her to another hospital where she gave birth 3 hours later.

Asked on June 19, 2019 under Malpractice Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Medical malpractice is negligence. Negligence on the part of the hospital is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable hospital would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm). There must be an injury which resulted in medical treatment to establish malpractice/negligence. That did not occur. Your wife did not sustain any injury because the first hospital did not accurately determine when the baby would be born. 
Therefore, there is no medical malpractice case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption