Can a Homeowner’s Association Force enforce ridiculous rules?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a Homeowner’s Association Force enforce ridiculous rules?

The community I live in has crazy rules. Like I cannot open my garage door for more than an hour, or that I cannot place my bicycle outside my house. Now they are giving me even more trouble, 2 of my family friends are staying over for 1-2 months for the summer. Apparently they found out and now want them to move out. Is this kind of stuff allowed? Is there anything I can do? I fully own the house. The manager told me that even my mother was not allowed to live with me without their approval.

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It doesn't matter if the rules are "ridiculous"--all that matters is whether the HOA has the legal authority to impose them. Check the HOA agreement and any/all other documents creating the HOA and governing it and its powers; if that those documents give it this power, it may impose these rules...but it cannot impose any rule which is outside its authorized powers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption