Can a home seller back out of a sale agreement 3 days after receiving earnest money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a home seller back out of a sale agreement 3 days after receiving earnest money?

Asked on July 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It does not appear that in Washington state that a seller can back out of a contract to sell a home after accepting an offer and a deposit/earnest money, unless the agreement/contract itself specifically provides for some right to cancel or terminate the agreement within a given time frame (e.g. three days).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption