Can a home owners’ association condo make me give details of interior renovation if it is not in their covenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a home owners’ association condo make me give details of interior renovation if it is not in their covenant?

Our HOA covenant only gives restrictions on exterior work that needs a modification permission. However, our HOA manager is demanding a description of interior work and has even sent a violation letter. What recourse do we have? I feel this is an invasion of my rights to the interior.

Asked on June 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is hard to give any guidance here with out reading the agreements in question.  If you believe that the HOA is over stepping their bounds then you will have to start an action against them for declaratory judgement, declaring that they are doing so and restraining them from acting in this way again.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption