Can a HOA charge a deposit to a tenant after the lease is signed?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a HOA charge a deposit to a tenant after the lease is signed?

I signed a lease renewal with my
landlord reflecting our regular
security deposit and nothing more.
Nowhere does it state that we have to
pay the HOA a yearly deposit upon
renewal. The HOA states that it’s
starting this year and that we will be
evicted otherwise. I dont believe we
can be forced to pay something that was
never mentioned before and that is not
reflecting as an obligation of ours in
our lease that has been signed by all
parties already. Is this legal?

Asked on May 26, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The HOA may not charge the tenant a deposit (or other fee) unless such is reflected in the tenant's lease in some way (e.g. a paragraph or clause saying that the tenant will pay any HOA deposits or charges, etc.): a tenant is *only* liable for what's in the lease. The lease is a contract: you only have to pay what the contract calls for. Your landlord may have to pay the deposit: the landlord (who is presumably the owner of the home) is the one who is obligated to the HOA. In the future, if the landlord puts into the lease that you have to pay this deposit, you'll have to pay it if you want to live there--but only once it's in the lease.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption