Can a HOA board turn off the gas utility in a homeowner’s condo if the owner does not pay their HOA dues?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a HOA board turn off the gas utility in a homeowner’s condo if the owner does not pay their HOA dues?

The gas is privately owned by our association.

Asked on June 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, for a landlord or a HOA to purposefully shut off utilities with respect to a residence over a fee dispute over HOA dues is improper and very well could result in a lawsuit against whomever uses self help to resolve the dispute who purposefully turns off such utilities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption