Can a head manager of fast food resturaunt keep employees from socializing with other employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a head manager of fast food resturaunt keep employees from socializing with other employees?

Can they keep other management and/or non-management personal from socializing with other management and/or non-management personal outside of the

workplace, even if the company does not have a

Asked on August 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what this manager's rationale is for telling all of you that you can’t associate with co-workers outside of work. Depending on the answer to that, there’s a good chance that’s illegal. For example, if you want to go out to dinner with fellow co-workers but are restricted from doing so because the manager wants to stagger breaks rather than having a bunch of you gone all at once. However, since there is no company prohibition from such socializing, it does not appear that the nature of your job dictates that you not fraternize with fellow employees outside of work (e.g. if you were a security guard or the like). Absent a legitimate business related reason, this manager is most likely wrong to prevent you from socializing with co-workers when off the clock and off work premises. In fact, the National Labor Relations Act prevents employers from interfering with employees discussing wages and working conditions with each other. Further, even if you weren’t talking about work, this type of restriction could be be considered to have a "chilling effect" on your rights and be consdirered to be an unfair labor practice. Bottom line, if this manger is simply trying to control the employees' private lives, then that his directive could likely be a violation of privacy laws, etc. At this point, you can check with your state's department of labor and/or a local employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption