Can a grandparent be held liable for the medical expenses a grandchild if the newborn’s mother is still a minor herself.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a grandparent be held liable for the medical expenses a grandchild if the newborn’s mother is still a minor herself.

My 17 year old daughter gave birth in a hospital. The newborn (my grandchild) is not covered under my medical plan but the baby had to have an extended stay in the ICU. Can the hospital hold me liable for the medical expenses of the grandchild since my daughter is still a minor?

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, North Dakota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Unless the grandparents sign a written document stating that they would be responsible for the medical expenses of their grandchild (as opposed to the medical expenses of their minor child), the grandparents would not be responsible for the grandchild.'s medical expenses.

Rather, the minor mother would have the legal obligation to pay the expenses for her child (as well as the father of the baby).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption