Can a future employer look up arrest Record that is seal

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a future employer look up arrest Record that is seal

I was arrested on assault and battery charge and the courts dismissed it I paid a
lawyer to expunge it and I was starting a new job in the future employee or look up
this record that was seal does this employer need a court order to look up his
record that’s my question

Asked on June 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Expunged or sealed arrest records are not available to the public. If it truly was expunged, it was wiped out--it's essentially like it never happened. If it was sealed, there are circumstances in which a government agency or someone getting a court order could access it, but those are very rare--and prospective employers, other than, perhaps, those in the most high-security jobs (like certain government contractors, banks or investment advisors, etc.) would never go to that trouble and cost.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption