Can a furniture rental company press felony charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a furniture rental company press felony charges?

I order the furniture in my home from a rent to own company and have been making payments for a few months. I talked to the manager and told him I was sick and missed a week from work. He asked me to return the furniture I had been making payments on. I said no I have given almost $2,000 I will catch u;p on my payment next week. Now he has threatened to press charges for rental theft. Is that possible?

Asked on June 10, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Many states - such as Colordao - have laws dealing specifically with rental theft but generally the matter can fall under the criminal code under various sections.  Failure to return the property of another - which has been possessed lawfully from the start - within the time prescribed by law can be rental theft.  Right now you may only have a breach of contract depending upon the rental agreement and you may in fact have an opportunity to "cure" or make the matter right.  Look at your contract and see.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption