Can a former spouse collect life insurance on you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a former spouse collect life insurance on you?

I’ve kept insurance on him even after the divorce.

Asked on February 19, 2018 under Insurance Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Generally no they cannot. In order to own and pay for a life insurance policy a person must have what is known as an "insurable interest". Such an interest has been defined as the "requisite connection" between the owner/payor and the person whose life is insured. In order to show an insurable interest, the purchaser must demonstrate that they will actually suffer some kind of loss if the insured dies. For example, in the case of a financially dependent former spouse who receives alimony, they have an insurable interest. To be certain of your rights, you should discuss this matter directly with a local attorney or contact your state's department of insurance.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Generally no they cannot. In order to own and pay for a life insurance policy a person must have what is known as an "insurable interest". Such an interest has been defined as the "requisite connection" between the owner/payor and the person whose life is insured. In order to show an insurable interest, the purchaser must demonstrate that they will actually suffer some kind of loss if the insured dies. For example, in the case of a financially dependent former spouse who receives alimony, they have an insurable interest. To be certain of your rights, you should discuss this matter directly with a local attorney or contact your state's department of insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption