Can a former manager/company share with a the general public the details of an employee’s termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a former manager/company share with a the general public the details of an employee’s termination?

Asked on June 23, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, New Mexico

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes it can do this. An employee has no expectation of privacy regarding the circumstances surrounding their discharge. That is unless the employee had a physical disability or the like which prevented them from doing their duties, then depending on all of the circumstances of their discharge, there could potentially be a HIPPA violation. Without more details of your situation, it's hard to say. Also, any statements made about you must be based on the facts, not a slanderous statement. That would be defamatory, and that would give rise to an actionable claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption