Can a former employer call your current employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a former employer call your current employer?

I worked for company ABC from 5/10/2019 until
6/18/2019. In which I was terminated. I started
working for company XYZ on 7/8/2019. Today is
7/24/2019 and I recieved a call from my former
employer at ABC, she inquired about work shirts
that I still had and need to turn in but also
stated that I had some supplies from the office
that I needed to return. This was no a question
but a statement. I explained to her that I was
out of town until the first due to training for
my new job. She replied that she called XYZ and
she already knew I was out of town. My question
is, can she legally call my current employer to
inquire about me?

Asked on July 24, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can call your current employer (or, for that matter, your current or ex-coworkers, friends, family, etc.) unless there is a contract or agreement prohibiting them from doing so. Anyone can call anyone else when there is no contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption