Can a foreigner invest in my company without declaring their assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a foreigner invest in my company without declaring their assets?

Asked on October 11, 2011 under Business Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no prohibition against a non-United States citizen from investing in any business in this country nor is there a requirement that such a person must declare his or her assets as a condition for doing so.

For example, many non-United States citizens invest in this country's stock markets though specific stocks (Nasdaq, New York Exchange and American) who are residing in Europe or other countries and they have no obligation to declare their assets before doing so.

What this foreign investor will most likely have to declare is the amount invested in your business and any returns received for state and federal income tax purposes and actually pay the monies owed before the distribution can be taken out of this country.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption