Can a first time shoplifting offence be dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a first time shoplifting offence be dismissed?

Due to economic hardship, I was recently caught shoplifting. This was my first time and also the first time I was caught. Do I have potential to have this discmissed? I really do not want this on my record. This was a mistake and I have learned form it and I do not wish to go through probation…

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to speak with an criminal attorney.  Pick one in the area where this all happened.  They will be familar with local custom and will have contacts within the prosecutor's office.  Assuming that the value of the item was relatively small (for example under $400 or so ) and that this is a first time offense I think that there is a good chance of working something out.  There are several things available to you so that you could be left with a clean criminal record.

Again, speak with a criminal attorney as soon as possible.  The earlier you get someone to work on this the better.  If family or friends can't help out with the costs for a lawyer, try legal aid or the public defender's office.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption