Can a fire marshall be liable for causing an accident while on the job by running a stop sign w/out lights/sirens in NJ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a fire marshall be liable for causing an accident while on the job by running a stop sign w/out lights/sirens in NJ?

Asked on June 7, 2009 under Accident Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The fact that a fireman is on duty does not relieve them from liability for causing an accident.  If a fireman caused an accident and you suffered injuries as a result, the fireman (or the municipality that he works for) may be held liable.  I suggest you obtain a copy of the police report that resulted from the accident, as well as documentation of any medical treatment that you received following and as a result of the accident.  Once you have these documents, you should schedule an appointment with a personal injury attorney.  Since personal injury attorneys  usually work on a contingency basis (meaning you do not pay unless you recover a settlement or judgment) your consultation should not cost you anything.  However, if you are in Connecticut and the accident occurred in NJ, you will most likely have to hire an attorney admitted to practice in New Jersey.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption