Can a fiancee be sponsored by a US citizen if he/she is an illegal immigrant and present in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a fiancee be sponsored by a US citizen if he/she is an illegal immigrant and present in the US?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Immigration Law, Georgia

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your US fiance can file your case. However, you will need to leave the US to process and obtain the K1 visa once it is approved. Depending on how long you have been illegal, you will likely need a waiver of your violation. Let me know if you would like any further assistance: [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption