Can a female teacher search a male pupil for drugs without parental consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a female teacher search a male pupil for drugs without parental consent?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Personal Injury, District of Columbia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the education code of most states in this country, a teached who has a reasonable belief that a student on campus has drugs in his or her possession is entitled to search the student without parental consent.

The reason being is that the student has no justifiable expectation of privacy as to illegal substances on his or her person when on a school campus per most school's explicit code of conduct in place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption