Can a felony be expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a felony be expunged?

It’s been over 15 years; a Class D felony. In NY.

Asked on April 4, 2018 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

NY allows some criminal records to be "sealed", depending on the circumstances, which can include felonies. When your record is sealed, it is hidden from public view (although certain government agencies may still have access to it). Typically, after your record is sealed, you may say that you were not convicted of a crime, or even arressted. Since you gave no speficifcs of your case, it is hard to say more. At this point, you can consult directly with a local criminal law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption