Can a felony be dropped from a criminal record after a certain amount of time passes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a felony be dropped from a criminal record after a certain amount of time passes?

I was sentenced 12 or 13 years ago for a felony embezzlement of about $5000. I haven’t had anything on my record before or after this and was wondering if there is a way to get it off my record or if it comes off after so much time passes with “good behavior”?

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Chris Miao / The Law Office of Lee & Miao, PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the State in which the felony was committed.  Certain States allow for records to be expunged after a certain period of time.  You should contact an attorney in your State to see if that is something that is offered/available.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption