Can a felon on Parole in texas hire another felon on parole to work with him in his company?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a felon on Parole in texas hire another felon on parole to work with him in his company?

my husband owns a business and we have an excellent candidate for a position
who happens to be on parole as well, like my husband. are we allowed to hire

Asked on July 24, 2019 under Criminal Law, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, yes, one felon can be around and hire another felon.  This assumes that neither person is still "on paper."   On paper generally means that one or both of the individuals are not subject to any court or parole conditions.  Many bond, probation, and parole conditions require felons to avoid felons while they are on bond, probation, or parole.  If neither your husband nor the candidate are on bond, probation, or parole, then there is not legal reason for them to be around each other.  If any such conditions do exist, then they should not be around each other to avoid any such conditions being revoked.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption