can a felon live in a home where the homeowner owns firearms?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a felon live in a home where the homeowner owns firearms?

My nephew is being released from prison, prior to that he lived in my home. My question is, if his judicial is accepted, can he come back home?

Asked on March 6, 2017 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

if your nephew is a convicted felon but will not be in possession of the firearm, then he can move back in. This means that you must store the gun in a place that is accessible only you and not to your nephew (e.g. a locked gun case in your bedroom, etc.).
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption