Can a felon in the state of Utah own a black powder muzzle loader rifle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a felon in the state of Utah own a black powder muzzle loader rifle?

Felon Becuase of a 3rd dui

Asked on September 8, 2018 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Under federal law, a black powder rifle is defined as an "antique firearm" which are not legally considered firearms for the purposes of being a felon-in-possession. Specifically, the law says that a convicted felon may not hunt with a centerfire firearm, only a muzzleloader manufactured before 1899 or a replica thereof. If you are still unclear onthe matter, you shouldocnsult directly with a local criminal defense attorney who can best advise you further. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption