Can a federal school loan be garished from a social security check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a federal school loan be garished from a social security check?

my mother is 72 and disabled and elderly, draws a ss and disability check, no other income at all, a heart condition, can not repay the loan. they are really being insistive with her, i would really like to know if they can take her money, she has just enough to pay bills and buy meds and groceries. what can she do?

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Insurance Law, Georgia

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to contact a local collection attorney to ask if what they are doing is legal. I specialize in collections in NY and CT and the law in these states is that if a person is collecting social security that money cannot be garnished. We also cannot freeze bank accounts and remove and funds that are shown to have originated from social security

Make a phone call an attorney should be able to answer you quickly and offer an affordable solution if you would like their help is ensuring this type of treatment does not continue


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption