Can a father get visitation if he has abandoned his child for over 3 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a father get visitation if he has abandoned his child for over 3 years?

Asked on June 23, 2015 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

COurts are always in favor of parental involvement in a child's life and try and give parents a chance to redeem themselves.  But your concers I can understand: that the child may not even know the Father and not feel comfortable at this time.  Ask for supervised vistiation at this point and if there is really good reason he should not be in contact (legal reasons) then get a lawyer to help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption