Can a family member sign as a witness to a will

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a family member sign as a witness to a will

Can a family member like a cousin or neice
sign as a witness on a will. Also My dad
doesnt have any ID at all with him. He is in a
nursing home. His wife is with him to witness
who he is. The nursing home is 2 hours away
from home my dad wants to get it done asap.
Also other family members from his side his
wifes side are with him.

Asked on May 19, 2018 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They can sign so long as they are not named in the Will. That having beens said, it is best to have witnesses that have no relation to the "testaor" (i.e. the person making the Will), again assuming that they are not a named beneficiary.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It would not be a good idea to have family members sign as witnesses to the Will because disinterested witnesses are required.  Nursing home employees can be the witnesses since they are disinterested, which means not beneficiaries of the Will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption