Can a family member other than a spouse or children, file a suit for medical malpractice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a family member other than a spouse or children, file a suit for medical malpractice?

Asked on March 1, 2013 under Malpractice Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I assume that you are reffering to a medical malpractice case that has resulted on a wrongful death claim. The fact is that in all states immediate family members of the deceased can file a wrongful death lawsuit; this includes spouses and children. Further, some states allow distant family members or legal dependants to file a wrongful death lawsuit; for example a grandparent can file.

For specific information, you can directly contact a personal injury attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption