Can a exempt employee be docked for time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a exempt employee be docked for time?

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

Rhonda Patterson / The Patterson Law Office, PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In some states even an exempt employee can have wages reduced in certain instances, for instance, taking too many sick days.  When this action is taken, it often requires advance notification of the policy.  You will want to consult your state's wage and hour and general employment laws.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption