Can an employer tell everyone in a meeting that you only get raises in December but then give out raises to his favorites before then?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer tell everyone in a meeting that you only get raises in December but then give out raises to his favorites before then?

My emloyer tells everyone the company does not give raises until December before Christmas. However, they continually give raises to certain employees to stop them from quitting, some guys got 2 or 3 raises in less than a year. Is that discrimination? I feel like it is or at least favoritism.

Asked on March 3, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of a union/employment agreement or constitutes some form of actionable discrimination, you have no recourse here. The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly (again absent discrimnation). In an "at will" work relationship, a company can set the condtitons of employment much as i sees fit. This includes when raises are given and to whom. If this is unacceptable to you, you can either complain but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption