Can a employer take outadditional deductions on a employee’s pay because he’s upset?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a employer take outadditional deductions on a employee’s pay because he’s upset?

My husband is a truck driver. He drives for a gentleman and the agreement was after fuel deductions they split the pay 50/50. Well after 3 1/2 weeks my husband decided to find another job. So, on he last 2 paychecks the owner of the truck deducted half of his truck insurance out of my husband’s pay. Can he do that?

Asked on July 12, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Going forward, if there is a "gentleman's agreement"--i.e. an oral or verbal agreement--the truck's owner could look to change the agreement; he could propose, for example, that you husband pay half the insurance, and if your husband would not accept those terms, then the other gentleman could having your husband drive the truck. But that is only, as stated, "going forward"--in other words, *first* there must be a discussion of the agreement or terms before anything changes. If you husband did work--drove--under the terms of the old agreement, before a new one was proposed, then he has to be paid per the terms of that old agreement; the other party (the truck owner) cannot unilaterally change what he pays your husband after your husband did the work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption