Can a employer take a agreed upon commission sale check

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a employer take a agreed upon commission sale check

I get paid for commission sales only. I get no other compensation. I was just
informated that manager/owner is going to refused to pay me for accounts that
were 4 days pass due in paying their bill. The company has been paid everything
they owe by each account but he is refusing to pay commission. The agreement I
signed when I started working said that anything 60 days out he could charge back
the commission on. Not 4 days.

Asked on July 26, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

He cannot change the terms of the agreement (whether written, as you indicate, or even ora/unwritten) pursuant to which you worked, made the sales, and earned the commissions. He needs to pay you as per the agreement; if he refuses to do so, you could sue him for "breach of contract" for the money he owes you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption