Can a employer stop paying by direcect deposit for1 employee and continue to pay others for any reason?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a employer stop paying by direcect deposit for1 employee and continue to pay others for any reason?

My employer started paying me with a check while still paying other employees using direct deposit. I was wondering if they offer direct deposit to others employees would they not have to continue to pay me with direct deposit if this is the method I preferred? The other workers hold the same position as I do in case that would of make a difference.

Asked on September 1, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, the law does not require that all employees be paid by the same mechanism, so if the reason for  the difference is not itself illegal, they could do this. The reason would be illegal if it were motivated by illegal discrimination (e.g. treating you differently because of your race, religion, sex, age over 40, or disability) or illegal retaliation (e.g. retaliating against you because you had used a protected benefit, not FMLA leave, or filed a protected claim, such as for overtime or discrimination). But if the reason for the differential treatment is not itself illegal, they would seem to be able to do this. Have you asked you employer yet for the reason? If  you haven't, that would be the next logical step. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption