Can a employer refuse you a day off if you followed proper protocol?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a employer refuse you a day off if you followed proper protocol?

Asked on August 26, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer may refuse to allow you to take a vacation day, even if  you provide them advance notice. Employers have discretion to decide if an employee may or may not take vacation, based on the employer's needs e.g. for coverage, its sense or work flow and how much work this employee needs to get done, it's sense of fairness or approriatelness e.g. vis-a-vis other employees, etc. The employer does not need to explan or justify it to their employer it is their right to decide when and when not an employee may take vacation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption