Can a employer refuse to pay for hours worked

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a employer refuse to pay for hours worked

Hello my name is Tonya and I have an employer that I worked for as a Personal
care assistant. He lost his ability to bill for services rendered for one of his
clients, now he is refusing to pay the employees. What can we do?

Asked on December 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An employee must be paid for all hours worked - that's the law. this is true regardless of whether or not a client has paid the employer. ine thing has nothing to do with the other. At this point, you could sue the employer in small claims court for all monries owed and/or you can file a wage claim with your state's department of labor.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, this is illegal. When an employee does work, he or she must be paid for it--even if the employer is not paid by his or her customers. The employer's problems with billing in no way affects the obligation to pay employees. Since the employer has not paid you, you could sue him or her for the money, such as in small claims court--you would sue for breach of contract, or violation of the agreement (even if only an oral, or unwritten one) pursuant to which you worked in exchange for pay. Since you did your part--worked--the employer must honor his obligations, and pay you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption