can a employer pull info on my child from there school

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a employer pull info on my child from there school

my child messaged me saying that there was going to be a school shooting and I asked to leave work to ensure my childs safty and well being now they have called the school and and got info on my child should this be allowed and can they use this against me seeing that my managers 2 levels up take off reg to go to school games with no questions

Asked on April 7, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They may legally seek to verify the reason you gave for having to leave work early: an employer is not obligated to take employees at their word. By saying that you were leaving due to a school shooting, you made the truthfulness of that assertion an issue, so that employer could look into it. Regardless of whether other people  take time off for school games, if you are found to have taken time off for a false reason, you may not only be terminated but could be fired "for cause"--for doing something untruthful or improper--and be denied unemployment benefits. Employers do not have to treat employees equally or fairly.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption