Can an employer not hire you if they do not like you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer not hire you if they do not like you?

I was insulted by the boss of an agency and denied a job while having openings.

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An employer may absolutely not hire you if they don't like you--there is no right to be be hired or have a job, and employers are allowed to decide freely whom to hire.

The only exception is this: an employer may not discriminate against you in hiring on the basis of your race, sex, religion, disability, or age over 40 under federal law; and some states will add a few more protected categories, like sexual orientation or national origin.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption