Can a employer make me pay for a bounced check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a employer make me pay for a bounced check?

I’m a cashier at a grocery store. My owner and manager told me that I rang up a check which later bounced. However, when you pay by check, you run it through the register and the register tells you if it is OK. Then it cancels the check and you give it back to customer. They said that any bounced check that goes through my register is my fault even if the register says its valid. It was for $164.

Asked on June 20, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, a worker can be held liable for such losses caused to their employer. However, in most states the loss must be due to the employee's negligence. Further, an employer cannot make an automatic paycheck deduction for this unless the worker agreed in writing; typically a business's only legal option to recover such funds would be to sue the employee for the cost of the check and prove in court that they were at fault in allowing the customer to escape without paying.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption