can a employer make employees work double shift

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a employer make employees work double shift

Can a employer make one shift work 10hrs because they are short an they won’t hire anybody

Asked on December 6, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Absent certain occupations (i.e. airline pilots, truck drivers, some medical professionals, etc.), there is no limit on the number of hours/days in a row that an emloyee can be made to work. That having been said, if you are a "non-exempt worker (typically one who is paid hourly), you are entitled to overtime pay for all hours worked over 40 in your work week.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, employers may make employees work double (or treble, or quadrouple, etc.) shifts at will, unless the employee has a written contract (or union agreement) limiting his/her hours. Otherwise, hours worked are 100% up to the employer, and the employee can be required to work any number of hours, subject only to the employer's obligation to pay overtime to non-exempt (including all hourly) employees when they work more than 40 hours in a week


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption