Can a employer leave a contractor liable for damages to a company vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a employer leave a contractor liable for damages to a company vehicle?

The company truck engine locked up and my employer is trying to hold me liable for the new engine when it’s not even lack of maintenance. Can they do that?

Asked on December 9, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are liable only if you were at fault in some way--that's the case with any liability for property damage in any context: there must be demonstrable or provable fault to make another pay for the damage. Without fault, there is no liability.
There is one exception: people can contractually assume (that is, accept) liability, so if you signed a contract making you responsible for truck damage regardless of cause, that is legal and enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption