Canmy employer keep my final paycheck just becauseI quit due to unbearable conditions and he lost money on the jobI was on?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Canmy employer keep my final paycheck just becauseI quit due to unbearable conditions and he lost money on the jobI was on?

Asked on January 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, the employer may not do this: no matter how acrimonious the relationship between you and the employer was, or whether the employer lost money on a job you were doing, the employer may not keep your final paycheck. You must be paid for all work you did. If the employer believes you cost it money through a deliberate wrongful act or through negligence, it may sue you, and try to prove that in court and recover the money that way; but it can't just keep your paycheck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption