Can an employer make you work 24 hour shifts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer make you work 24 hour shifts?

I am a registered nurse and I am being scheduled 24 hour shifts because another nurse calls off. Is it legal in OH?

Asked on July 25, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the employment laws of all states a person can work a twenty-four (24) hour shift as requested by the employer assuming that working such type of shift is customary in the type of work that the person is requested to be doing such a long shift on. You are under no obligation to accept such a long shift and if you do not, you cannot legally be penalized for refusing the long shift by your employer.

For example, firemen and firewoman typically work a forty-eight to seventy-two hour shift with days off thereafter as a matter of custom and practice.

In your situation, you are required to have your allowed breaks, time to eat and time to sleep during your shift to be rested, productive and do a safe job in tending your patients.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption